Dream Team

Grey Old Boys Dream Team 2018

2018 Grey Old Boys 12 vs 5 Paarl Boys High Old Boys played in Paarl 7 April 2018

Grey won 12-5

Name position Matriculated
Johan Potgieter 15 1982
Nelio de Sa Prop 1993
Falie Oelschig 9 1997
DJ vd Merwe 15 1994
Tommie Ferreira Wing 1993
Pieter Terblanche Prop 1993
Anthony Swart Lock 1981
WIm Strachun Lock 1995
Michael Horak 15 1995
Gustaf Rademeyer 7 1995
Hein van Vuuren 10 1996
Rudolf Froneman 11 1998
JB Heckroodt 9 1998
Marius Nauhaus 6/13 1995
Wouter du Toit Lock 1982
Oostewald Bekker 8 1996
Juandre Human Lock/loosie 1997
Christo Wiesner 10/12 1997
JC van Pletzen 12/13 1996
Bob Claasen 12/13 1998
CJ vd Linde 3 1998
Reinier “Beer” vd Berg Prop 1995
Naka Drotske (captain) 2 1989
Tinus Drotske 12/13 1993
Hugo Venter 15 1991

Grey College Dream Team XV 2013

Grey College have 16 capped Springboks currently & 4 uncapped Springboks thats available to play of which 7 are Blitzbokke.

Young upcoming midfield players to watch out for is William Small-Smith (Bulls), Dries Swanepoel (Bulls), Paul Jordaan & Neethling Fouche (Bulls).

Joe Pietersen had a great year thus far for Stormers and could be called up anytime soon to join the Boks this year for his first possible Bok cap.

Grey College on two occasions had the complete front row for Springboks, first time was 1. CJ vd Linde, 2. Bismarck du Plessis & 3. Jannie du Plessis.

The second time this happen was with 1. Coenie Oosthuizen, 2. Bismarck du Plessis (Adriaan Strauss replaced him later) & 3.

Jannie du Plessis against England at Durban 9 June 2012, to add to this it was Grey 1,2,3 & 4 when Flip van der Merwe came on 2nd half.

Grey College 7 Springboks in one match 2010

2013.06.09 Heyneke Meyer invited Piet van Zyl to join the Springboks making it a record 10 Grey College boys in the Springbok squad playing in Castle Incoming Series against Scotland, Italy & Samoa.

 

Grey College XV DREAM TEAM: (*Springboks)

1 Coenie Oosthuizen* / Wian du Preez* / Schalk van der Merwe (Lions – SuperRugby)

2 Bismarck du Plessis*/ Adriaan Strauss* / Tiaan Liebenberg* / Richardt Strauss* (Ireland)

3 Jannie du Plessis*/ CJ vd Linde* / Marcel vd Merwe*

4 Flip vd Merwe*

5 Carl Wegner (Stade Francais & Heineken Cup) / Francois vd Merwe (Heineken Cup)

6 Heinrich Brussow* / Chris Dry (7’s*)

7 Pieter Labuschagne* / Deon Stegmann*

8 Boom Prinsloo (7’s* & Super Rugby) / Frans Viljoen (Super Rugby)

9 Ruan Pienaar*/ Piet van Zyl* / Abrie Griesel (SA u20) / Cobus Reinach (Super Rugby)

10 Johan Goosen* / Sias Ebersohn (SA u20 & Super Rugby)

11 Paul Jordaan (7’s* & Super Rugby) / Joe Pietersen (7’s* & Super Rugby)

12 Jan Serfontein* / Andries Strauss*/ Piet Lindeque (SA u20)

13 Francois Venter* / Robert Ebersohn* / Dries Swanepoel (SA u20)

14 Phillip Snyman (7’s* & Super Rugby) / William Small-Smith (7’s* & Super Rugby)

15 Frans Steyn* / Michael Horak* (England) / Alwyn Hollenbach (Super Rugby)

 

Other Reserves:

props: Steph Roberts (Currie Cup)

Hooker: Hercu Liebenberg (Currie Cup)

 

Team Management:

Coach: Naka Drotske (Cheetahs coach)

Assistant Coach: Pine Pienaar (Blue Bulls coach)

Manager: Piet Strydom (Manager of The Sharks)

Defence Coach: Michael Horak

Physio: Jacques Nienaber (WP/Stormers Physio & Defence)

Team Doctor: Org Strauss (Blue Bulls/Bulls Doctor)

Fitness: Andre Volsteedt (Blue Bulls /Bulls fitness)